Tag Archives: Personal Data Protection

Data Protection regulations start 2 Jul 2014

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) is in full effect as of today, after an 18 month transition period for companies to prepare for compliance.

Organisations will now have to comply with rules in the Data Protection provisions of the PDPA, along with the Do Not Call provisions implemented on 2 January 2014.

Those who do not comply may be fined.

From 2 July 2014, organisations will have to notify individuals why their personal data is being collected, used or disclosed, and obtain their consent to do so.

However, they can continue to use personal data collected before today without obtaining fresh consent, unless the individual has asked the organisation to stop doing so.

Reasonable security arrangements must also be made to prevent any unauthorised activity to the personal data. In addition, individuals will now have the right to access and correct their personal data.

Leong Keng Thai, Chairman of the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) said, “With increasingly more data being generated and shared, the PDPA is necessary in order to strengthen Singapore’s position as a trusted global data hub.”

In January 2014, PDPC released proposed advisory guidelines on the PDPA to scenarios faced in the real estate agency sector, and sought feedback on them.

Advertisement

PDPC’s Advisory Guidelines for Real Estate Agency Sector

Sector Specific Advisory Guidelines

Following a public consultation exercise, the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) has finalised and published the Advisory Guidelines for the Real Estate Agency Sector. The guidelines are available for download from PDPC’s website on advisory guidelines.

http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/resources/advisory-guidelines/sector-specific-advisory-guidelines

Developed in consultation with the CEA, and incorporating inputs from the industry, these guidelines aim to address the unique circumstances faced by the real estate agency sector in complying with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and its Do Not Call (DNC) provisions. The examples and scenarios, though not exhaustive, will be useful as a guide for salespersons in the course of their estate agency work.

Should you require further assistance on the PDPA, please call the PDPC’s Hotline at 6377-3131 during office hours (Mondays to Thursdays, 8:30am to 6pm / Fridays, 8:30am to 5:30pm) or send your queries to info@pdpc.gov.sg.  If you had not done so, you and your salespersons can attend training programmes on PDPA matters, as outlined in our earlier Circular dated 30 Apr 2014.

FOR INDIVIDUALS

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT