Category Archives: Property Market / Real Estate

Home sales: Boom with a difference

— ST PHOTO: ALPHONSUS CHERN

Number of new private homes sold may hit 2007 record but value only half

RELATED LINKS  VALUE OF NEW HOME SALES

PROPERTY developers here appear set to sell at least as many new homes this year as in the record year of 2007.

But the total value of these new private homes is on track to be only about half of that two years ago, underlining how different the two property booms have been.

This shift is partly thanks to a dramatic rise in sales of smaller, mass market units, says a new analysis by CBRE Research.

The running total for units sold in the first three quarters of this year is 12,828 compared to 2007’s 14,811 – so even average sales for the final three months will take this year’s total close to that of 2007. Continue reading

Newton One apartment hits $1,676 psf

There was a flurry of activity in the Newton Road area, with five transactions of between $1,100 and $1,676 psf carried out from Sept 25 to Oct 2, according to caveats lodged with URA Realis. The highest psf transacted price for that week was seen at a 1,216 sq ft, 10th-floor apartment at Newton One — it was sold for $2.038 million or $1,676 psf. Another transaction that took place in the same tower was for a 21st-floor, 1,808 sq ft apartment that changed hands for $3.028 million ($1,675 psf).

PDF Version Property transactions with contract dates from Sep 25 18 to Oct 2

Newton One, a 91-unit freehold luxury condominium project by Lippo Group, received its TOP just a few months ago. It was launched in mid- 2006 at $1,200 to $1,250 psf, which was considered a new price benchmark in the Newton area at a time when most developments there were fetching around $1,000 psf.

The two sellers at Newton One must be pretty pleased with their sale. The owner of the two-bedroom 1216 sqft apartment on the 10th floor purchased it from the developer in July 2006 for $1.36 million, or $1,122 psf. He enjoyed a 49% price appreciation from the transaction.

Meanwhile, the owner of the three-bedroom 1,808 sq ft apartment on the 21st floor who sold the unit at $1,675 psf, purchased it in a sub-sale in May 2007 for $2.72 million ($1,504 psf). The previous owner had purchased the unit during its launch in July 2006 for $2.235 million or $1,236 psf. Continue reading